Privacy Policy


NEM GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

 

WHAT IS IT?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies as from 25 May 2018 and EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE guarantees that your rights are fully respected.

 

WHAT WILL CHANGE?

Our communication will require your free, informed and explicit consent, thus increasing the security in the processing of your data.

EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE has always been driven by transparency and by the respect for the privacy of its clients, and therefore the implementation of this new Regulation reinforces, even further, this position, and EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE has developed modern mechanisms necessary to guarantee your protection in the best way possible.

 

MORE RIGHTS

The new GDPR is mainly aimed at protecting the personal data subjects, granting them more control ver their personal information.

 

LACK OF CONSENT

If you chose not to update your contact on the database of Dados da EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE, we will no longer be able to inform you of the campaign, services and events that we are preparing.

 

UPDATE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

This is essential in order for us to be able to provide you increasingly tailored services, through customised actions or satisfaction surveys.

 

WHAT TO DO

Express your consent by filling in the form or by sending us an email. For security reasons, all the clients must insert their data, even if they had already provided them in the contact with EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE.

 

 

 

 

At EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE we understand that the use of your personal data requires their protection, in order to ensure your trust. We follow the highest privacy standards and will only use your personal data for purposes that are clearly identified and in accordance with your data protection rights.

The confidentiality and integrity of your personal data are one of our main concerns and are the basis of our action.

This Privacy Policy establishes how EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE uses the personal data of its clients, and of its potential clients, in accordance with this document, and is composed of the following sections:

  • Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data;
  • How do we collect your personal data;
  • For which purposes and on which ground can your personal data be used;
  • Framework of each of those legal grounds for the processing of personal data;
  • Which personal data can be collected;
  • How do we keep your personal data secure;
  • For how long do we store your personal data;
  • With whom can we share your personal data and how do we keep them secure;
  • How can you change or withdraw your consent;
  • Contact us, your data protection rights and the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority.

 

 

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE is the controller of the personal data of its clients and/or potential clients, who insert their data and submit the Marketing Communication Consent Form of EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE, through this document.

 

How do we collect your personal data?

Your personal data will be collected and processed in the following situations:

  • If you insert your personal data and submit the Consent Form contained in this document; and/or
  • If you purchase and/or use a product or service from EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE.

 

For which purposes and on which ground can your personal data be used?

Your personal data will be collected and used for de Marketing purposes (communication of information and products of EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE), strictly as selected by you in the Consent Form contained in this document.

In accordance with the data protection legislation in force in the European Union (GDPR), the use of personal data must be justified at least by a legal ground for the processing of personal data.

 

Framework of each of those legal grounds for the processing of personal data:

  • Where you have given your consent for the processing of your personal data (for these purposes a consent form for the use of your data will be proposed to you, and this consent can be withdrawn afterwards);
  • Where the processing is necessary to conclude a contract with you or to execute such contract;
  • Where the processing is necessary to comply with the legal obligations that EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE is subject to;
  • Where the processing is necessary to attain a legitimate interest and our reasons for its use prevail over your data protection rights;
  • Where the processing is necessary in order for us to be able to declare, exercise or defend a right in a legal action against you, ourselves or a third party.

 

The legal ground applicable to the collection and use of your personal data for marketing purposes is your consent.

 

Which personal data can be collected?

The following categories de personal data can be collected through the channels and services described in this Privacy Policy:

DATA COLLECTED BY EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE:

  • Contact information: Name, address, email;
  • Personal information: Birthdate, marital status, household; profession;
  • Identification data: Client number and contract number, if applicable;
  • Client’s background: Satisfaction ratio, offers received, product purchase details, record of campaigns and record of complaints;
  • Application data: website and social media; if the client registered or made authentication, it is possible to use the following data: application average use (behaviour within the applications), location information, online entertainment use, use of the webpage of EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE, use of the social media of EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE (g., visits to and publications on forums).

 

How do we keep your personal data secure?

EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE uses various security measures and authentication tools to help to protect and maintain the security, integrity and availability of your personal data.

Although the data transmission, through the Internet or website, cannot guarantee total security against intrusions, EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE, our service providers and commercial partners endeavour all efforts to implement and to maintain measures of physical, electronic and procedural security aimed at protecting your personal data in compliance with the applicable de data protection requirements.

In particular we adopted the following measures:

  • Restrict access to your personal data based on the criteria “need to know” and only for the purposes communicated;
  • Transfer of data collected only in an encrypted way;
  • Protection of the information technology systems through firewalls, with a view to prevent the non-authorised access to your personal data; and
  • Permanent monitoring of the accesses to the information technology systems, with a view to prevent, detect and avoid the undue use of your personal data.

 

For how long do we store your personal data?

EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE stores its data only for the period needed in connection with the purposes for which they were collected.

At the end of the storage period, your personal data will be irreversibly anonymised (and anonymised data can be kept) or will be destroyed by secure means.

For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be stored as from the obtaining of your consent or the last contact established (whichever is the latest) and in case you have not withdrawn your consent within this period. 

In accordance with the applicable legal provisions, the storage period for your data may be limited.

 

With whom can we share your personal data and how do we keep them secure?

 

EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE is a Portuguese company and therefore your personal data may be accessed by our suppliers or service providers located in EEA (European Economic Area) countries, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

In any case, EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE guarantees that your personal data that are exported out of the EEA will be processed according to appropriate security measures.

Switzerland and Canada have been recognised by the European Commission as offering an adequate protection level and therefore, as far as these countries are concerned, no additional safeguards will be needed.

In the case of countries that were not subject to this recognition, such as the USA, the export of your personal shall be regulated by standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, which directly impose on our suppliers/service providers data protection obligations which are equivalent to those existing in the EEA.

Please contact us if you wish to be provided with copies of the specific safeguards which were applied to the export of your dados para suppliers/service providers located outside the EEA.

Your personal data are stored in the protected servers of our suppliers/service providers, are accessed and used solely in accordance with our policies and standards (or of equivalent policies and standards from our suppliers/service providers).

Contact details of EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE and of the Data Protection Officer:

Phone line: Contact Centre + 351 291 210 300, available from 9h am to 12h30 and from 2h pm to 6h pm, from Monday to Friday  

E-mail: rgpd@gruposousa.pt

 

How can you change or withdraw your consent?

You can, at any moment, change or withdraw your consent, and such statement shall produce effects for the future.

After the total withdrawal for your consent statement, you will no longer be contacted and will no longer receive communications for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

To withdraw your consent statements submitted to EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE, you only need to access again this document, insert your personal data and submit a new Consent Form, selecting or not the check boxes according to your preferences.

 

The last Consent Form submitted to EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE shall prevail over all the previous ones.

Contact EMPRESA DE NAVEGAÇÃO MADEIRENSE, your data protection rights and the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority:

If you have any question related with the above-described use of personal data you can, first of all, contact our client service, here. Additionally, you can contact rgpd@portosantoline.pt

In accordance with certain conditions, you may be entitled to request us to:

  • provide you with additional information on the way we use your personal data;
  • provide you with a copy of the personal data that you have supplied us;
  • provide the personal data you have supplied us to another controller;
  • update any incorrections in the personal data stored by us;
  • delete your personal data whose use is no longer legitimate;
  • limit the way how we use your personal data until the complaint submitted is investigated.

The exercise of these rights is subject to certain exceptions aimed at safeguarding the public interest, as for example prevention or detection of crimes.

In case you exercise any of these rights we will analyse the case and will give you a response within 1 (one) month.

In case you are not satisfied about the way we use your personal data or about our response after the exercise of any of these rights, you are entitled to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (National Commission for Data Protection – CNPD | Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisbon | Tel: 351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt).

 

May 2018

Copyright © 2018 Empresa de Navegação Madeirense. All rights reserved.